Saturday, September 1, 2012

Old Twitter Rant...

I was inspired to post this due to this article...which totally validated my attitude towards the whole femcee culture. I am SO. FXCKING. GLAD. I am not the only one who sees this shxt--and has used this anaolgy!
This was one of the rants I went on-- and often go on-- about the plight of the femcee, the attitude the world seems to have about us, and how I'm just gonna continue to do what I do--EVERYTHING I DO-- whether people like it, accept it, or not. I know I have tweets that go back further than this rant about the same subject; if you care to look, go right ahead, LOL. But this is the stuff I've said as of late.

A rant from a month or so ago:

Twitter rant, April 17th:

Did a search on YouTube: ”female rapper”. Oh, boy. Two things: 1) you can't ALL be the ”best female rapper alive in the game”.......(I tried to cram all the common adjectives into that one, lol) 2) there are some really misogynist, limited, chauv bastids out there. I'm staying in my lane. Fxck what sells, fxck trying to outrhyme my femcee brethren (never battled anyway; got nada to prove!),fxck yo niche...Fxck the currently limited scope of the genre that chose me...I'm doing what I do to express me, and gonna have fun doon that shxt. I choose not to play ”the game”, cuz the game sure ain't playing me. I colour neatly but go outside the lines cuz I...just do. #facets I'm just done w/this Highlander ”there can be only one” shxt w/chyck rappers. Done w/one-dimensional chyck rappers. You are BETTER than that...Stop trying to prove how sexy/badass/hard/fill-in-the-blank you are to the world, ladies...and just BE. Create. Damn. I know and accept I don't belong in yawl's I'm building my own. That will be my legacy. I don't have to be what I'm expected to be or what motherfxckers think I ”should” be...who has time for that? #notme...

And then Russell Simmons goes and tweets this, so I RT'd: " 'Do what you know in your heart to be right—for you'll be criticized anyway.' Eleanor Roosevelt"

I go on:

W'ever. If you actually read my feed, you know I go on these rants every once in awhile... #randomthoughts...Yawl ain't tryina hear me, you just wanna tweet. HAHAHAHA

No comments: